JETZT NEWSLETTER ABONNIEREN!
Broadband - A CODICO company
Products | 

Fiber Optical Transceivers

Fiber-optic communication means transmitting information from one device to another by using pulses of light through an optical fibers. It is used by many companies to transmit telephone signals, Internet communication and cable television signals. Fiber-optic communication are used for Local Area Networks (LANs), Wide Area Networks (WANs), Storage Area Networks (SANs), Metropolitan Area Networks (MANs) and Access Networks (ANs).

 

Fiber Optical Transceivers Modules at CODICO

 

CODICO offers a branch of Fiber Optical Transceivers Modules with different optical wavelength, form factors, and Interfaces:

  • GEPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network *Ethernet-based 802.3ah)
  • GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network *Gigabit, ATM- oder GEM-based)
  • XFP (SFP for 10GbE ; BiDi-XFP)
  • SFP (max 8Gb Cu-Ethernet [SFP-T] ; FibreChannel 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm or CWDM - typical 1311nm - 1611nm ; BiDi SFP)
  • SFP+ (10Gb Ethernet ; 8Gb and 10Gb FibreChannel ; BiDi SFP+)
  • 2x5 SFF (2x5 pin interface Small Form Factor ; BiDi 2x5 SFF)
  • GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter ; BiDi GBIC)
  • 1x9 SC (Fibre Channel Low Cost 1x9 Package Style with SC-Connector; BiDi 1x9)
  • 1x9 ST (1×9 footprint, ST duplex connector)
  • DWDM/CWDM (Transceiver compliant with ITU-T G.694.2.)

Our suppliers in this category Fiber Optical Transceivers:

APAC OPTO ELECTRONICS INC.

APAC OPTO ELECTRONICS INC. is the leading manufacturer of high performance fiber optical transmission components for Local Area Networks(LANs), Wide Area Networks(WANs), Storage Networks(SANs), Metropolitan Area Networks(MANs) and Access Networks (ANs) in Taiwan.

INFOContact

Your contact :

Bild von Achim Stahl
Achim Stahl
Product Line Manager
+49 89 130143814

OPTOWAY Technology Inc

OPTOWAY provides a broad range of optical communication components including O/E transceivers, Sub Modules and Ethernet Products designed for manufacturers of communications for internet service providers and telecommunications operating companies.

INFOContact

Your contact :

Bild von Achim Stahl
Achim Stahl
Product Line Manager
+49 89 130143814

SOURCE PHOTONICS

The company is a leading global provider of innovative and reliable technology that enables communications and data connectivity there technology enables FTTx networks to deliver bandwidth, flexibility, and connectivity solutions for consumer’s data needs. It is an North America company with vertically-integrated manufacturing facilities in China and in Taiwan. That enables Source Photonics to meet changing customer requirements and shorten product development cycles. The R&D and engineering teams provide strong innovative capability with over 350 engineers and research scientists based in North America and Asia, who have core technical knowledge ranging from optoelectronic device, optical subassembly, and module design, to manufacturing process development expertise.

INFOContact

Your contact :

Bild von Achim Stahl
Achim Stahl
Product Line Manager
+49 89 130143814

How they work

 

Modern optic-fiber communication systems include an: Fiber Optical Transceivers (transmitter) to convert the electrical signal into an optical signal and send it into the optical fiber, a cable (containing a bundle of multiple optical fibers), multiple kinds of amplifiers and an Fiber Optical Transceivers (receiver) to recover the signal in an electrical signal. There are wavelength bands (or windows) these are the most favourable for transmission.

 

The currently defined bands for transmission:

 

Band Description Wavelength Range
O band original 1260 to 1360nm
E band extended 1360 to 1460nm
S band short wavelengths 1460 to 1530nm
C band "conventional
(""erbium window"")"
1530 to 1565nm
L band long wavelengths 1565 to 1625nm
U band ultralong wavelengths 1625 to 1675nm

 

Interface-Type:

 

  • SX - 850 nm, for a maximum of 550 m at 1.25 Gbit/s (gigabit Ethernet) or 150m at 4.25 Gbit/s (Fibre Channel)(multi-mode fiber)
  • LX - 1310 nm, for distances up to 10 km (for single-mode fiber)
  • EX - 1310 nm, for distances up to 40 km
  • ZX - 1550 nm, for distances up to 80 km
  • EZX - 1550 nm, for distances up to 160 km
  • BX - 1490 nm/1310 nm, for distances up to 10 km ; Single Fiber Bi-Directional Gigabit SFP Transceivers, paired as BS-U and BS-D for Uplink and Downlink respectively. Variations of bidirectional SFPs are also manufactured which use 1550 nm in one direction.

 

Copper twisted pair cabling 1000BASE-T - modules for gigabit Ethernet

Fiber Optial Receiver: Copper twisted pair cabling 1000BASE-T - modules for gigabit Ethernet

In order to provide you with the best possible service, this website uses cookies and external services (e.g. Google Maps) from third parties. By using this website, you agree. More Information

OK